CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Justin Lee
Assistant Manager
A Sunshine Glass & Aluminum
29-01 BQE West
Woodside, NY 11377

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum extruded moldings from China

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated June 16, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products you intend to import are described as aluminum extruded moldings. They are manufactured from 6063 aluminum alloy. The finished products will be up to 12 feet in length and will have holes punched on the face. The surface finish will be bright dip chrome. Samples which were submitted with the inquiry will be retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum alloy extruded moldings will be 7604.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles: of aluminum alloys: other: other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent of the value.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division